Incident Light Aircraft ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2024
Time:12:53 BST
Type:Light Aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Skegness Airfield (EGNI), Walls Lane, Ingoldmells, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Skegness Airport (EGNI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An investigation has opened into a plane crash at an airfield on the Lincolnshire coast. Two people were taken to hospital and an air ambulance called after the incident at Skegness Airfield on Wednesday, June 19.

Ambulance and the fire service were called to the scene just before 1pm. East Midlands Ambulance Service sent a LIVES emergency first responder, a paramedic in a solo response car and two crewed ambulances. Crews from Skegness fire station attended the incident and assisted East Midlands Ambulance Service (EMAS) at the scene. A spokesperson for EMAS said: "We received a call at 12.53pm on June 19 to Walls Lane in Ingoldmells.

The air ambulance was also in attendance and two patients were taken to Queen's Medical Centre in Nottingham - one via air ambulance and the other via crewed ambulance. The Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) has opened an investigation into the crash.

A spokesperson for AAIB said: "The AAIB is aware of a light aircraft accident which occurred yesterday at Skegness Airfield. We are investigating and making enquiries."

Staff at Skegness Airfield told Lincolnshire Live that it was a private plane which appeared to have landed safely and turned off the runway. One staff member said: "Nobody saw it happen. There were reports that there was an incident so we grabbed all our things out of the office and went straight down.

"We called for ambulances and fire engines. It sounds like it landed safely but just took a turn and we don't know why. It ended up off the runway and was quite badly damaged."

Sources:

1. https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/news/local-news/investigation-launched-skegness-airfield-plane-9356147
2. https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c8vv3959rmlo
3. https://www.nottinghampost.com/news/uk-world-news/ingoldmells-plane-crash-leads-air-9355543
4. https://hellorayo.co.uk/greatest-hits/lincolnshire/news/fire-crews-called-out-to-reports-of-plane-crash-near-skegness/
5. https://www.skegnessairfield.co.uk/

Location

Media: