Serious incident Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC VH-PDY, Monday 22 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 January 2024
Time:10:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-PDY
MSN: 3257150
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-540-AH1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Maryborough Airport, QLD (MBH/YMYB) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caloundra Airport, QLD (CUD/YCDR)
Destination airport:Maryborough Airport, QLD (MBH/YMYB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go, the pilot inadvertently retracted the landing gear resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

ATSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-pdy#33b499a6