Accident Curtiss P-40N-15-CU Kittyhawk IV FX632, Monday 24 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N-15-CU Kittyhawk IV
Owner/operator:5 SQN SAAF
Registration: FX632
MSN: 42-106231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:nr Fabriano -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bellylanded after engine failure, pilot PoW, died 11 days after. A/c repaired and lost May 27, 1944

Sources:

ORBs