Incident Antonov An-2TP RA-62589,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2024
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Polar Airlines
Registration: RA-62589
MSN: 1G176-58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Nyurba Airport (NYR/UENN) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nyurba Airport (NYR/UENN)
Destination airport:Vilyuisk Airport (VYI/UENW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Return of the aircraft to the departure airfield, reason: engine vibration. Landing safely at 12:42. Flight Nyurba – Vilyuysk (technical flight, aircraft ferry).

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/32359
https://t.me/vstproc/2779
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/64412

Location