Loss of pressurization Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GLQC,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 June 2024
Time:22:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Porter Airlines
Registration: C-GLQC
MSN: 4134
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NE of Toronto/City Centre Airport, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Porter Airlines flight PD2485, a DHC-8-402, was climbing through approximately 16 000 feet, when a rapid depressurization occurred. The flight crew initiated an emergency descent, declared a PAN PAN, and descended down to 7 000 feet. Attempts to troubleshoot the problem in co-ordination with maintenance were unsuccessful. The flight crew returned to CYTZ and landed safely.

The aircraft resumed regular service on 18 June 2024.

Sources:

TSB