Accident Bell 407 C-FTHD, Friday 31 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 2024
Time:12:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Summit Helicopters
Registration: C-FTHD
MSN: 53134
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:32.5nm WSW of Bob Quinn Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bronson Creek, BC
Destination airport:Bronson Creek, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Summit Helicopters Limited Bell 407 departed Bronson Creek, BC, under visual flight rules for a local flight to support drilling operations with 1 crew member on board. At an unknown point in approximately 5.3 hours of flight, the helicopter main rotor contacted the tail finlets. Both finlets were damaged, and a portion of one finlet penetrated through the tail rotor shaft shroud, denting the shaft. The aircraft landed normally at Bronson Creek. The damage was noted after the flight, and the aircraft was removed from service for maintenance. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB