Loss of pressurization Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GJZD,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2024
Time:19:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Air
Registration: C-GJZD
MSN: 4533
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:120 nm E of Montreal, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Saint John Airport, NB (YSJ/CYSJ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada Jazz flight QK7692, a DHC-8-402Q, was cruising at flight level 250, when a depressurisation occurred.
The crew carried out an emergency descent and declared a state of emergency (pan pan) with air traffic control (ATC). The crew continued to their destination at 12,000 feet asl, where the aircraft landed safely. There were no injuries or damage to the aircraft.
Maintenance found the cabin pressure controller with an error code and a delaminated door seal. The controller and seal were replaced and the aircraft returned to service.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gjzd#356c081a