Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N734XT, Friday 21 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2024
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:American Aviation Inc
Registration: N734XT
MSN: 17269203
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hernando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 21, 2024, about 1210 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172N, N734XT, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Hernando, Florida. The flight instructor and commercial pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor reported that the airplane departed about 20 minutes prior with 30 gallons of fuel. The commercial pilot and flight instructor were practicing commercial maneuvers at 2,000 ft mean sea level, when they experienced extreme engine roughness and a loss of engine power. The flight instructor could not maintain altitude and could not correct the engine anomaly. He subsequently performed a forced landing on a road. During the landing, the left wing struck a tree, and the airplane came to rest inverted.

Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.tampafp.com/small-plane-crashes-on-pine-island-drive-in-hernando-county/
https://www.suncoastnews.com/crime_crashes_fires/plane-crash-reported-off-pine-island-drive-two-aboard-ok/article_178a15c0-2fef-11ef-b153-13102ad4e10c.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N734XT

Location