Incident Cessna 172I Skyhawk N216TS,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 2024
Time:c. 18:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I Skyhawk
Owner/operator:S&S Aircraft Inc
Registration: N216TS
MSN: 17256570
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Fairfield County, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winnsboro-Fairfield County Airport, SC (KFDW)
Destination airport:Winnsboro-Fairfield County Airport, SC (KFDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 172I Skyhawk, Registration N216TS, was not damaged subsequent to the forced landing upon major roadway median terrain in Fairfield County east of Winnsboro, South Carolina.
The two pilots onboard the single-engine airplane were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.aol.com/flight-school-plane-makes-emergency-134716308.html
https://www.wistv.com/2024/06/21/flight-instructor-dubbed-hero-after-after-landing-plane-safely-i-77-fairfield-county/
https://www.wltx.com/video/news/local/aircraft-lands-along-i-77-in-fairfield-county/101-492ee460-1718-4c17-bb53-969be0defd64

https://www.blythewoodonline.com/2024/06/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-77-in-fairfield-county/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N216TS

Location