Accident Stinson 108-3 CF-EYK, Thursday 20 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 2024
Time:c. 21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-EYK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Swan River, MB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fatal accident involving an aircraft with unreported damage has occurred in the rural municipality of Minitonas-Bowsman, Manitoba.

Sources:

https://portageonline.com/articles/manitoba-rcmp-respond-to-plane-crash-north-of-minitonas

https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2024/20240621-02.html

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=11685&rfr=RchSimp.aspx