Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B RA-89023,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 June 2024
Time:00:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
Owner/operator:Rossia Airlines
Registration: RA-89023
MSN: 95041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Pulkovo, Saint Petersburg -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After the aircraft took off, on FL80, the crew reported a malfunction of the altitude system and the decision made to return to the departure airfield. Landing safely at 00:28.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/32384
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/26958

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 February 2014 RA-89023 Aeroflot 0 Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) min
Cowling loss
4 May 2015 RA-89023 Aeroflot 0 Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) min