Incident Antonov An-24RV RA-47805,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 2024
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:IrAero
Registration: RA-47805
MSN: 069-07
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Elizovo Airport (PKC/UHPP) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Magadan-Sokol Airport (GDX/UHMM)
Destination airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 14:15 Kamchatka time, while landing at the Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky (Elizovo) airport, the An-24 aircraft, flying on the route Magadan - Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, suffered a rupture in the left landing gear. There were 20 people on board, including 4 crew members. There were no casualties.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/32391
https://t.me/vm_sut/3818
https://t.me/dvtproc/1634
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/6612

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 March 2015 RA-47805 IrAero 0 Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN) sub
Tailstrike

Location

Media: