Accident Christen Eagle II N234RW, Sunday 18 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 March 1990
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N234RW
MSN: WEBER 0001
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bermuda Dunes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES INDICATED THAT THE HOMEBUILT ENTERED A SPIN WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. PILOT AT CONTROLS PRESUMED. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WHILE PERFORMING ACROBATIC MANEUVERS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22727