Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 , Saturday 27 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27 April 2024, a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29 fighter jet of the 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade was downed, likely as a result of combat action against air defence forces of the Russian Federation. The pilot, Polkovnyk Valentin "Bjolar" Korenchuk was killed in action.

On 27 April 2024, the Russian Ministry of Defence released a press statement, stating that "over the week, aircraft and air defence capabilities shot down a Ukrainian Air Force MiG-29...".

Sources:

https://24tv.ua/valentin-korenchuk-zaginuv-brigadi-poproshhalisya-pilotom-bdzholyarem_n2578463bdzholyarem-shchemlivi-kadri
https://hromadske.ua/viyna/226178-u-kyyevi-poproshchalysia-z-odnym-z-pryvydiv-kyyeva-pilotom-valentynom-korenchukom-foto
https://novynarnia.com/2024/06/18/u-kyyevi-poproshhalysya-z-lotchykom-40-yi-brta-odnym-z-pryvydiv-kyyeva-valentynom-bdzholyarem-korenchukom/
https://newsme.online/general/n/mcdp2s0gm-u-viyskoviy-chastini-po-osoblivomu-poproshchalisya-z-pilotom-
https://tass.com/politics/1781757
https://t.me/mod_russia/38000
https://t.me/mod_russia/38001
https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1803125755334832158

Media: