Accident Schweizer SGS 1-23H-15 N8667R,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2024
Time:12:30
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-23H-15
Owner/operator:Tulsa Skyhawks Soaring Club
Registration: N8667R
MSN: 63
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mid-America Industrial Airport (H71), Chouteau, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mid-America Industrial Airport, OK (H71)
Destination airport:Mid-America Industrial Airport, OK (H71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider stalled from about 5 feet above the ground and landed hard. The pilot was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location