Incident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior N890MA,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 June 2024
Time:c. 12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Icarus Flying Academy LLC
Registration: N890MA
MSN: 28-7415492
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on the Fire Island Beach following a reported loss of engine power. No injuries.

Sources:

https://nypost.com/2024/06/24/us-news/small-plane-crash-lands-on-fire-island-beach/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=890MA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N890MA/history/20240624/1344Z/KFRG/KFRG
http://longisland.news12.com/faa-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-atlantique-beach-in-fire-island

Location