Incident Schleicher ASH 31 Mi N517PB, Monday 24 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 June 2024
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 31 Mi
Owner/operator:Ketcham James S Trustee
Registration: N517PB
MSN: 31175
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:east of the Parowan airport at 436 Old Paragonah Hwy, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Parowan Airport (1L9)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crash happened Monday afternoon east of the Parowan airport at 436 Old Paragonah Hwy. The 74-year-old pilot was transported to the hospital for observation and was said to have received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://kutv.com/news/local/74-year-old-man-walks-away-with-minor-injuries-after-glider-crash-in-southern-utah
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-JUN-24,PAROWAN,N517PB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N517PB