Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20K N40CC, Sunday 23 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 2024
Time:18:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Up and Away LLC
Registration: N40CC
MSN: 25-0646
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gatlinburg Airport, TN (GKT/KGKT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:S24
Destination airport:Gatlinburg Airport, TN (GKT/KGKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft appears to have landed gear up. Came to rest in the grass parallel to the runway

Sources:

Observed airplane on its belly in the grass infield at KGKT
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N40CC/history/20240623/2000Z/S24/KGKT