Incident Airbus A320-214 AP-BMY, Tuesday 25 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2024
Time:18:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines
Registration: AP-BMY
MSN: 5162
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN) -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Pakistan International Airlines flight PK261, an Airbus A320-214, returned to Islamabad International Airport (ISB), reportedly after suffering an engine issue on departure.
The aircraft landed safely 20 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-bmy#35d9ac83
https://twitter.com/SohailFarooq19/status/1805684494491361601