Accident Spacek SD-1B Minisport D-MOOS, Wednesday 26 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2024
Time:09:15
Type:Spacek SD-1B Minisport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MOOS
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Briggs & Stratton Vanguard
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saarmund Airfield (EDCS) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saarmund Airfield (EDCS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed next to the runway under unknown circumstances at Saarmund Airfield. The ultralight plane was destroyed. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.rbb24.de/panorama/beitrag/2024/06/sportflugzeug-kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-potsdam-saarmund.html
https://www.bz-berlin.de/brandenburg/flugzeug-stuerzt-ab-flugplatz-saarmund
https://flugzeug-kaufen.com/listings/sd-1-b/