Hard landing Accident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-FWEW, Tuesday 4 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2024
Time:22:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:WestJet Encore
Registration: C-FWEW
MSN: 4543
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WestJet flight WS3267, a DHC-8-402Q, was landing on runway 29 in CYYC when the aircraft touched down with a recorded vertical acceleration of 2.47 g with the longitudinal axis of the aircraft not aligned with the runway track.
Company maintenance completed a Phase 2 inspection on the aircraft, and subsequently replaced the right-hand main landing gear assembly due to the side load experienced during the landing.

METAR:

CYYC 042200Z 29016G29KT 40SM FEW090 19/M04 A2948 RMK AC1 SLP987 DENSITY ALT 5400FT
CYYC 042300Z 28018G28KT 40SM FEW084 18/M03 A2950 RMK AC2 SLP999 DENSITY ALT 5300FT

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fwew#3586dd83

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 2024 C-FWEW Westjet Encore 0 near Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) min
Engine failure