Accident Monnett Sonerai II L N38NL, Sunday 22 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 February 1998
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II L
Owner/operator:Louis Novak
Registration: N38NL
MSN: 34LTS
Total airframe hrs:338 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 21P 2180 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malta, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elgin, IL (LL53)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot of the other aircraft failure to maintain adequate clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98FA096

Location