Incident Lockheed L-188A Electra C-FDTH, Monday 27 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 May 2024
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Owner/operator:Air Spray
Registration: C-FDTH
MSN: 1038
Engine model:Allison 501D-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:23 nm W of Manning Aerodrome (CFX4), AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Manning Aerodrome (CFX4), AB
Destination airport:Manning Aerodrome (CFX4), AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Spray Ltd. Lockheed L-188A was conducting aerial firefighting operations as ASB498 locally from Manning Aerodrome (CFX4), AB, on Alberta wildfire #PWF037, (23 NM W of CFX4). On the second flight of the day, while on short final for the second drop, the fire reached a
taller tree patch, which rapidly increased the intensity of the fire. This resulted in a rapid increase in fire activity and temperatures on the left side of the aircraft. The captain called for an increase in power. While power was being advanced, a temperature spike of 1040° F was noticed on the # 1 engine and was identified by the co-pilot. The flight crew observed the # 1 engine propeller speed drop and the captain called for an engine failure drill on the # 1 engine (Allison 501D-13). While securing the # 1 engine, the # 2 engine temperature spiked to 1040° F. The captain noticed the decreased performance, confirmed with power lever application and observed no change. The flight crew determined that the engine de-coupled and conducted the engine failure drill on the # 2 engine. Both engines were confirmed shutdown and propellers feathered.
Once at a safe altitude, the emergency checks were completed, and a 2-engine landing was briefed. An emergency was declared and the aircraft returned to CFX4 where the aircraft landed without further issue.

Sources:

TSB