Incident Cessna 150B N7340X, Tuesday 25 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2024
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7340X
MSN: 15059440
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hancock County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Banks Airport, ME (ME5)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 150B, Registration N7340X, sustained unreported damage subsequent to impact with trees shortly after takeoff from Banks Airport (ME5), Swans Island, Maine.
The sole pilot onboard the single-engine airplane received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.foxbangor.com/news/local/video-shows-plane-crashing-into-trees-on-swans-island/article_9d22fe00-3368-11ef-b679-270e46ff06ac.html
https://www.bangordailynews.com/2024/06/26/hancock/hancock-police-courts/swans-island-plane-crash/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=7340X

Media: