Accident Cessna 150M N3156V, Tuesday 11 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 June 2024
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3156V
MSN: 15076404
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Roll, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuma MCAS/Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KNYL)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 11,2024, about 1250 Pacific standard time, a Cessna 150M was substantially damage when it was involved in an accident near Roll, Arizona. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that she departed Yuma International Airport (NYL), Yuma, Arizona, with full fuel. At approximately 5,500 ft the engine made a loud bang followed by a total loss of power. She attempted to restart the engine with no success and began to look for a suitable place to land.

The pilot stated that by the time she located a nearby private airport, she was parallel to the runway. She turned toward the south, and as she turned back toward the runway, she realized she would not be able to make it to the runway. The pilot initiated an off-airport landing to a field. During the landing sequence, the airplane struck trees, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings.

The airplane was recovered to a secure location for examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location