This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 19 June 2024 |
Time: | 13:15 |
Type: | Cessna 172F Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Arklamiss Aviation LLC |
Registration: | N8725U |
MSN: | 17252629 |
Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ruston Regional Airport (RSN/KRSN), Ruston, LA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Ruston Airport, LA (RSN/KRSN) |
Destination airport: | Ruston Airport, LA (RSN/KRSN) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The left wing struck the runway on landing and incurred a prop strike.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Preliminary report |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location