Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N72BM, Tuesday 18 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2024
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Vertical Vegetation Management LLC
Registration: N72BM
MSN: 41914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cisco, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cisco, GA
Destination airport:Cisco, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 18, 2024, about 1330 eastern daylight time, a Garlick Helicopters Inc, OH-58A, N72BM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Cisco, Georgia. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.

According to the pilot, he departed from Greensboro, Georgia, at 1043 to spray a field in Cisco, Georgia. After the 1.15-hour flight to the field, he landed, shutdown the engine and spoke to the landowner about what was to be sprayed and what was to be avoided. The pilot topped-off the helicopter with fuel from a fuel truck. The landowner then flew around the field with the pilot so he could point out the different areas of concern. After the observation flight, the pilot loaded 40 gallons of chemicals and sprayed the first part of the field, which only took about 8 minutes. The pilot returned and loaded another 50 gallons of chemicals, while the engine remained operating. The pilot returned to the field and sprayed all 50 gallons.

The pilot again loaded the helicopter with 50 gallons of chemicals. During the subsequent liftoff, the helicopter felt “heavy” but all the engine instruments were in the normal operating range, so the pilot continued the flight. During the first teardrop turn back to the field to spray, the engine rpm dropped, and the pilot saw that the red “engine out” light illuminated. The pilot immediately looked for a place to land and tried to land between two trees. The helicopter contacted the trees, rolled over, and sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor assembly, and main rotors.

The helicopter was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location