Incident Aero Adventure Aventura II N727TK, Wednesday 26 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2024
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N727TK
MSN: AA2A0183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:NW of DeLand Municipal Airport/Taylor Field (DED/KDED), DeLand, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Aero Adventure Aventura II, sustained substantial damage subsequent to impact with trees and terrain northwest of DeLand Municipal Airport/Taylor Field (DED/KDED), DeLand, Florida.
The two occupants onboard the single-engine amphibious airplane received injuries of an unspecified severity.

Sources:

https://www.news-journalonline.com/story/news/2024/06/26/florida-plane-crash-injures-two/74223241007/
https://www.fox35orlando.com/news/2-injured-after-small-plane-crashes-deland-officials-say

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location