Accident Cessna 172 , Thursday 27 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 2024
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mulgathing, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During aerial mustering operations, the aircraft collided with terrain and the pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.indaily.com.au/news/2024/06/27/plane-crash-in-outback-sa
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2024-06-27/light-plane-crash-in-outback-sa/104029038
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2024-06-27/outback-plane-crash-mulgathing/104030870
ATSB