Accident Aeroprakt A-22 LS Foxbat , Thursday 27 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 2024
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Evelyn Downs, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane crashed under unknown circumstances as it tried to land in Evelyn Downs. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://7news.com.au/news/second-light-plane-crashes-near-coober-pedy-in-rural-south-australia-c-15164033