Incident Bell 206L LongRanger C-FYHN, Thursday 2 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Custom Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-FYHN
MSN: 45050
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lewis Lake, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport (CYYR), NL
Destination airport:Nain Airport (CYDP), NL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Custom Helicopters Ltd. Bell 206L departed from Goose Bay Airport (CYYR), NL, to Pangnirtung (CYXP), NU, on a VFR flight. The pilot was the sole occupant, and the trip would require planned fuel stops along the route, the first one planned for Nain Airport (CYDP), NL. About 75 nm north of CYYR, the visibility decreased due to snowfall and the pilot turned from the planned route to evaluate if visibility would improve. Visibility was poor and the pilot made multiple turns, began a descent, made a left turn, and struck the frozen surface of Lewis Lake while travelling parallel with the north shoreline of the lake. The helicopter rolled after striking the ice surface and came rest inverted. The pilot was able to egress through the right front door and activated the SOS feature of a portable satellite communicator that was pre-programmed to send a message to the company operations department. The pilot also ensured that the ELT was selected ON, directly at the ELT unit. The pilot changed out of wet clothes and sheltered in the helicopter wreckage to wait for the search and rescue services.
JRCC Halifax received the ELT signal and dispatched a SAR helicopter which transported the pilot to CYYR. The pilot received medical attention for minor head and hand injuries and was released.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 1989 N501RS American Helicopter Corp. 0 Wading River, NY sub
23 May 2022 C-FYHN Custom Helicopters Ltd 0 Kuujjuaq Airport, QC (CYVP) sub

Location