Accident Aviat A-1C-180 Husky N241MA, Saturday 8 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 2024
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-180 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N241MA
MSN: 3110
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watson Lake Airport (CYQH), YT -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teslin Aerodrome (CYZW), YT
Destination airport:Watson Lake Airport (CYQH), YT
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Aviat A-1C-180 (Husky) was operating on a cross-country flight from Teslin Aerodrome (CYZW), YT, to Watson Lake Airport (CYQH), YT. Immediately after touchdown in CYQH, the aircraft encountered a gust of wind and began to deviate from the runway track. The right-wing tip contacted the surface of the runway, and the aircraft entered a ground loop. The right main landing collapsed and the propeller contacted the ground. The aircraft came to a rest on the runway. The pilot and passenger were uninjured and egressed from the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 2021 N241MA Waterford Huskies LLC 0 Henderson Executive Airport (HND/KHND), Las Vegas, NV min