Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor (RAM VII conversion) N414BS, Thursday 27 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 2024
Time:c. 10:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor (RAM VII conversion)
Owner/operator:Hunger Relief Ministries
Registration: N414BS
MSN: 414A0504
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near McKinney National Airport (KTKI), McKinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 414A Chancellor (RAM VII conversion) crashed shortly after takeoff from runway 18 at McKinney National Airport (KTKI), McKinney, Texas.
The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured and one passenger was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

ADS-B data shows that the airplane entered a descending left turn immediately after departure. The airplane came to rest inverted and a partial post crash fire ensued. The FAA reported that the aircraft experienced engine issues on takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/texas/news/plane-crash-reported-near-mckinney-airport/
https://www.wfaa.com/article/news/local/mckinney-texas-plane-crash/287-6bc180a8-2936-43e2-9954-4d2f1785ce24
https://channel3now.com/2024/06/27/two-dead-one-critically-injured-after-plane-crashes-into-dirt-mound-near-mckinney-airport-1980-twin-engine-cessna-414a-owned-by-hunger-relief-organization-in-forney

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=414BS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N414BS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4e326

https://media.sandhills.com/n414bs-1980-cessna-414a/img.axd?id=94963862&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=0&h=0&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=dZvgg2RnXw3JHz0G9M6mxqHd5xbJ3XsOfSNCgnaAnBE%3d (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N36990

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 1993 N36990 Fisher Sand And Gravel Co. 0 Dickinson, ND min

Location

Media: