Accident RPAS , Monday 17 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 2024
Time:10:20
Type:RPAS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jerramungup -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Jerramungup Airport (YJGP)
Destination airport:Jerramungup Airport (YJGP)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography operations, the RPAS collided with terrain and was subsequently destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB