Incident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) N42821, Thursday 27 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 2024
Time:c. 10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42821
MSN: F177RG0088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB), Bridgetown -   Barbados
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Lucia-George F. L. Charles Airport (SLU/TLPC)
Destination airport:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) experienced a landing gear malfunction and made a gear up landing at Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB), Bridgetown.
The three occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://barbadostoday.bb/2024/06/27/airport-runway-closed-after-private-plane-has-problems-landing/
https://starcomnetwork.net/blog/2024/06/27/small-plane-crash-lands-at-gaia/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=42821
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N42821/history/20240627/1409Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1113876_1700788914.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OO-EDX, D-EDXK, (G-BBCO)

Location