This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 26 June 2024 |
Time: | c. 15:06 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172K Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Propwash Aviation LLC |
Registration: | N84879 |
MSN: | 17258651 |
Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Jack Barstow Airport (IKW/KIKW), Midland, MI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Jack Barstow Airport, MI (KIKW) |
Destination airport: | Jack Barstow Airport, MI (KIKW) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft landed, left wing struck the runway and incurred a prop strike.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-JUN-24,MIDLAND,N84879 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N84879/history/20240626/1927Z/KIKW/KIKW https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N84879 Location