Incident TL-2000 Sting RG N912RG, Wednesday 26 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2024
Time:16:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL-2000 Sting RG
Owner/operator:Novabox LLC
Registration: N912RG
MSN: TLUSA 103912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rio Linda, Sacramento County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Experimental aircraft crashed short of the runway in a baseball field due to fuel starvation. Pilot was not injured and was able to get out on his own.

Sources:

https://www.kcra.com/article/rio-linda-small-plane-emergency-landing-field/61425671#
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-JUN-24,RIO%20LINDA,N912RG
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N912RG