This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 27 December 1976 |
Time: | |
Type: | Shenyang J-5 |
Owner/operator: | China Air Force - 46th Air Division, 138th Regiment |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
China
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot ejected after the J-5 fighter's Wopen WP-5 turbojet engine flamed out.
Sources:
https://itw01.com/QQAZWEJ.html 