Accident Chengdu J-7 , Saturday 13 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-7
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 42nd Air DIvision, 125th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cabin canopy burst in flight; the pilot was incapacitated. The fighter disintegrated.

Sources:

https://itw01.com/QQ53HE5.html