Accident Bell P-39 Airacoba -, Saturday 6 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacoba
Owner/operator:129 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kobelyachok, Poltava Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 06 November 1943 during a combat mission, Airacobra of 129 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat near Kobelyachok, Poltava Oblast.
Ml/Lt Mikhail Alekseevich Snovalkin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie3281455/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=392