Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N425UW, Friday 21 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2024
Time:23:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N425UW
MSN: 1MK-208
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sopchoppy, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sopchoppy, FL
Destination airport:Sopchoppy, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during an attempted takeoff from a river. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=425UW

Location