Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N590DB, Friday 28 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Admiralty Assets LLC
Registration: N590DB
MSN: 1412
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Juneau International Airport (JNU/PAJN), Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float-equipped aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing to wetland terrain shortly after takeoff from Juneau International Airport (JNU/PAJN), Juneau, Alaska.
The pilot and passenger received apparent minor injuries.

Sources:

https://localfirstmediagroup.com/juneau-local-kiny/seaplane-suffers-engine-failure-during-take-off/

https://dhc-2.com/id854.htm