Accident Sportine Aviacija LAK-17B FES RA-0799A, Saturday 29 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 2024
Time:
Type:Sportine Aviacija LAK-17B FES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0799A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sosnovka airfield (UWPD), Penza region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Penza Sosnovka airfield (UWPD)
Destination airport:Penza Sosnovka airfield (UWPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider pilot crashed in the Penza region, going into a tailspin. At some point during the flight at an altitude of 800 meters, for an unknown reason, the glider stalled, followed by a spin and a fall into a forest belt 3 kilometers from the airfield. As a result of the disaster, the airframe was completely destroyed, and the pilot died on the spot from his injuries. The Interstate Aviation Committee is investigating the incident.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/4849
https://t.me/penza_novosti/19754
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/lak-17b-fes-ra-0799a-29-06-2024/

Media: