Accident Volksplane VP-1 N131JT, Saturday 8 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 1988
Time:14:48
Type:Volksplane VP-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N131JT
MSN: 1902
Total airframe hrs:122 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 1500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coldwater, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coldwater, MI (D96)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS IN LOCAL TRAFFIC PATTERN AT APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AGL. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE ACFT ATTITUDE AS NOSE HIGH, AND THE AIRSPEED AS SLOW AS THE PILOT WAS TURNING DOWNWIND. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE ENGINE NOISE AS LOUD. THE ACFT ROLLED INVERTED AND STRUCK THE GROUND IN AN APRX 60 DEGS NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. CAUSE: A STALL WITH ENTRY INTO THE INCIPIENT STAGE OF A SPIN WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27000