Accident Dyn'Aéro MCR01 ULC EC-XNU, Saturday 29 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 2024
Time:c. 09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dyn'Aéro MCR01 ULC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-XNU
MSN: 14057-2774
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castro del Río, Córdoba -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alcalá del Río Airfield
Destination airport:Los Martinez LEMP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Dyn'Aéro MCR01 ULC ultralight crashed under unknown circumstances in an olive grove in Castro del Río, Córdoba. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

https://www.canalsur.es/noticias/andalucia/cordoba/dos-muertos-en-un-accidente-de-avioneta-en-castro-del-rio/2060245.html
https://www.antena3.com/noticias/sociedad/mueren-dos-personas-accidente-aeronave-castro-rio-cordoba_20240629668009a8855de900016309eb.html
https://cadenaser.com/andalucia/2024/06/29/mueren-dos-personas-tras-estrellarse-una-avioneta-en-castro-del-rio-cordoba-radio-cordoba/

http://www.aviationcorner.net/public/photos/4/3/avc_00607043.jpg (photo)

Location