Incident Airbus A320-214 AP-BOM, Thursday 27 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 June 2024
Time:12:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines
Registration: AP-BOM
MSN: 5253
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Faisalabad -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Faisalabad Airport (LYP/OPFA)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PIA flight PK223, an Airbus A320-214, aborted the takeoff from runway 03R at Faisalabad Airport after one or more birds were ingested by the no.2 engine.
Due to the rejected takeoff, the aircraft's left-hand side main landing gear tires deflated.

Sources:

https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=32639
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hbZJFd87zmI
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-bom#35e0ca77