Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-24131, Sunday 30 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2024
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Angara Airlines
Registration: RA-24131
MSN: 98841180/93-09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:200 km from Bodaibo, Irkutsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Zima airport (UINI)
Destination airport:Bodaybo Airport (ODO/UIKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On June 30, 2024, the MI-8 aircraft performed aerial work to detect fires in forests. When landing on a site picked up from the air, the helicopter's propeller hit an obstacle, causing damage to two blades. The landing took place 200 km from the city of Bodaibo. There were no casualties.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/4851
https://t.me/vm_sut/3829
https://t.me/vm_sut/3829
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/16713

Media: