Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N85PG, Sunday 30 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 2024
Time:c. 14:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:N85PG LLC
Registration: N85PG
MSN: 46-8508066
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sidney, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albert S Nader Regional Airport, NY (N66)
Destination airport:Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (CRW/KCRW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-310P Malibu, N85PG, was destroyed during an inflight breakup near Masonville, New York.
Unconfirmed reports suggest five people were on board, and some debris was found. All five occupants died in the crash.

ADS-B data shows that the airplane was climbing through 9,000' when it entered a rapid descent and data was lost.

Sources:

https://www.timesnownews.com/world/us/us-news/small-plane-crashes-in-new-york-masonville-delaware-county-witnesses-report-article-111387040
https://www.wbng.com/2024/06/30/national-weather-service-binghamton-issues-spot-forecast-missing-aircraft-delaware-county/
https://bnonews.com/index.php/2024/07/5-people-killed-in-small-plane-crash-near-sidney-new-york/
https://www.nytimes.com/2024/06/30/nyregion/plane-crash-delaware-county-catskills.html

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=85PG
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N85PG/history/20240630/1630Z/N66/KCRW
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aba64b&lat=42.231&lon=-75.291&zoom=13.5&showTrace=2024-06-30&trackLabels×tamp=1719770105

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/40c8ac4ca40a0f267506d762900c9438d933b700 (photo)

Location

Media: