Accident Marquart MA-5 Charger N8037D, Sunday 19 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 1984
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Marquart MA-5 Charger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8037D
MSN: 0038
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buxton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT ENGAGED IN AEROBATIC FLIGHT DESCRIBED AS 'LIKE A SPRAY PLANE CONDUCTING SPRAY OPERATIONS.' THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH RELATIVELY LEVEL TERRAIN DURING ONE OF THESE MANEUVERS. NO AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT FAILURES/MALFUNCTIONS WERE DISCOVERED DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE ACFT CAME TO REST DIRECTLY UNDER A 16 FOOT HIGH TELEPHONE CABLE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40895