Accident Rutan VariEze N1182Z, Sunday 5 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 1982
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1182Z
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA
Destination airport:Riverside, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED HE HEARD AND SAW THE AIRCRAFT FLYING (RATHER SLOW AND LOW) OVER THE CANYON. HE HEARD THE ENGINE "SPUTTERING" AND THEN OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT APPEAR TO STALL FOLLOWED BY A STEEP DESCENT INTO THE HILLY TERRAIN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AT THE 1300 FOOT LEVEL ON A STEEP HILLSIDE AND EXPLODED. POST IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED ALL BUT PORTIONS OF THE LEFT AND RIGHT WING, WINGLETS, ENGINE PROPELLER HUB, AIR SCOOP AND PORTIONS OF THE COCKPIT INSTRUMENTATION. THE BASIC ENGINE SHOWED NO PREIMPACT FAILURE AND AMPLE LUBRICATION WAS EVIDENT. BOTH MAGNETOS FUNCTIONED PROPERLY. THE FUEL GASCOLATOR BOWL WAS CONTAMINATED, AS WERETHE FILTER SCREENS, WITH WHAT APPEARED TO BE FIBERGLASS/EPOXY RESIN SHAVINGS AND DUST. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04795